Privacy Policy

Qlikcar Car Rental Service (P) Limited

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 1, 2017

Qlikcar Car Rental Services (P) Limited (hereby referred as Qlikcar) operates www.qlikcar.com (the website). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of perdonal information we receive from users of the site.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Inforamtion Technology Act, 2000 the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does nit require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

The terms " We/Us/Ouor/Qlikcar " individually and collectively refer to Qlikcar Car Rental Services Private Limited and the terms " You/Your/Yourself " refer to the users of Qlikcar car services.

We use your personal information only for providing better services and improving the website. You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


Collection, Storage & Use of Personal Information

Qlikcar collects information about you when you open or maintain an account in our website. We collect, store and use the following information for improving our services offered to you. 1. Name, Age, Gender, Address. Location, Contact Telephone number, vehicle preferences, reservation & rental details which incudes but not limited to dates, times and places of vehicle hired, vehicle use data, location tracking when you hire car from Qlikcar, driver information, online survey feedbacks, electronic records/databases of all rental agreements.

You authorize to monitor the vehicle use information which will transmitted to our servers through the hardware installed in the car(s), track your location while you are using car hired from us and access your driving records from all applicable entities and authorities.

We will also collect, store and use log data which may include the following but not limited to your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the site you visit, the time & date of your visit, the time spent on our website and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics the collect, monitor and analyze the above said information.

Qlikcar does not submit information to any third party companies. On any such instances which might arise: 1. Qlikcar will take permission from the user. 2. On outsourcing requirements, Qlikcar will ensure your personal information is strictly managed with non-disclosure agreement (NDA) with the respective outsourced organization. We reserve the right to use your information is circumstances like 1. Safeguard Qlikcar assets viz; vehicles, outsntanding, 2. Protect Qlicar from third party claims.

Any information provided to or gathered by the website is controlled primarily by Qlikcar whose registered office is at D6, Fourth Floor, Arunachala Towers, Nanjundapuram Road, Ramanathapuram, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India 641036

You have the right to request Qlikcar to stop accessing and use your personal information. This can be done by closing your account maintained by you with our website.


Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that will be sent to your email address you have registered with our website. However, we will provide you the option to opt out of our email newsletters/promotions which has to be manually opted out by you. Until such time, we will continue to send our promotions/newsletters to your email address which you have registered with our website.


Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Qlikcar hereby states that it does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the website, and is not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.


External Website Links

Qlikcar website contains linked to external websites. These links are not controlled or owned by WQLikcar and such websites will have their own privacy policy on collecting information provided by you when using the external links. You should be aware that Qlikcar shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Qlikcar requires you to be aware on leaving our website and encourages you to read the privacy policies of each external websites you visit and educate yourself on sites responsibility on collecting your information. This prvacy policy is applicable only for information collected by our website www.qlikcar.com


Changes/Modifications/Updates to this policy

Qlikcar will make changes to any or all of the sections of this Privacy Policy and the same will be made available int he 'Privacy Policy' section of the website without prior intimation to you. Any revised policy posted on the websites will become immediately effective. By your continued use of our website constitute your acknowledgement and agreement of the terms available in the revised/updated policy.


Disclaimer

Qlikcar constantly ensures all information in the website are up to date and correct. However, Qlikcar doesn ont provide any warranty for the accuracy of the information available in the website. Qlikcar does not access any liability for damages arising out of use of the website and its contents.


Contact Us

For any further queries regarding this policy, please contact Qlikcar at corporate@qlikcar.com